CIVIL DIPLOMA 4TH SEMESTER MODEL QUESTION PAPER SOIL & MATERIAL TESTING LAB



CIVIL DIPLOMA 4TH SEMESTER MODEL QUESTION PAPER  SOIL & MATERIAL TESTING LAB

 

Course Title: SOIL & MATERIAL TESTING LAB

Credits (L:T:P) 0:2:4

Total Contact Hours: 78

Course Code: 15CE45P

Type of Course: Practical’s,

Task work

Credit :03

Core/ Elective: Core

CIE- 25 Marks                                                                                                                               SEE- 50 Marks


Pre-requisite: Knowledge of strength of materials, Materials of construction.

Course objectives

1. To provide the basic knowledge of science and engineering with respect to properties of construction materials and to identify problems in choosing the suitable materials in any construction site.
2. Ability to apply knowledge of Mathematics and Engineering in calculating the mechanical properties like tensile strength, compressive strength etc.
3. Ability to communicate effectively about mechanical properties of materials,  and apply the knowledge in design of concrete structures, soil subgrade and pavements.
4. Understands use of modern instruments and engage in life-long learning with the advances in material testing without inhibiting professional and ethical responsibility.

On successful completion of this course, the student will be able to


 

Course Outcome

 

CL

 

Linked PO

 

Teaching Hrs

 

 

 

CO1

Reproduce the basic knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering in assessing the quality and suitability of construction materials, structural element, & preparation of test reports as per the IS specification, by inculcating professional and ethical responsibility in the areas of material testing & modern instrument usage

 

 

R/U/Ap/               1, Ay/C

 

 

2,3,4,5

,7,8,9

 

 

 

72

 

CO2

Formulate and solve in teams in order to improve future problem solving ability in material engineering and able to present it.

1,

R/U/Ap/Ay

2,3,4,5

,6,7,8,9,

10

 

6

Total sessions

78



Legend- R; Remember   U: Understand   Ap: Application Ay: Analysis C:Creation E: Evaluation

Programme outcome Attainment Matrix

 

 

 

 

Course

Programme Outcome

PO1

PO2

PO3

PO4

PO5

PO6

PO7

PO8

PO9

PO10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soil & Material Testing

Lab

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3


Level 3- Highly Addressed, Level 2-Moderately Addressed, Level 1-Low Addressed.
Method is to relate the level of PO with the number of hours devoted to the COs which address the given PO. If >40% of classroom sessions addressing a particular PO, it is considered that PO is addressed at Level 3
If 25 to 40% of classroom sessions addressing a particular PO, it is considered that PO is addressed at Level 2 If 5 to 25% of classroom sessions addressing a particular PO, it is considered that PO is addressed at Level 1
If < 5% of classroom sessions addressing a particular PO, it is considered that PO is considered not-addressed.

DETAILED COURSE CONTENT

1. Determination of Fineness by Surface area (Blaine air Permeability apparatus / 90
micron sieve )
2. Determination of Specific gravity
3. Normal Consistency & Setting time
4. Test on Grade of Cement (Mortar Cube )
1. Specific gravity of Fine Aggregate and Coarse Aggregate
2. Water absorption test of Fine Aggregate and Coarse Aggregate
3. Grading analysis of Fine and Coarse Aggregates
4. Bulking of sand.
5. Bulk Density of Coarse Aggregate
1. Slump test
2. Compaction factor test
3. Compressive strength of Concrete cubes and Split Tensile test for cylinders.
4. Non destructive testing (Rebound hammer or Ultra sonic pulse velocity)
1. Abrasion test on road aggregates by Los Angeles (Abrasion Testing Machine)
2. Impact test on road aggregates.
1. Water absorption test & Compression test on bricks or building blocks
2. Tensile test on steel
1. Grain Size analysis of soils
2. Atterberg limits a) Liquid limit b) Plastic limit c) Shrinkage limit
 
3. Tests on Moisture content of soil (Oven drying method)
4. Field Density of Soil By Core cutter
5. Standard Proctor Compaction Test on soil

*Test reports should be done for all experiments. Formats should be followed as per industries or IS codes, this should be integrated in the Graded exercise for each experiment.

ഷ Suggested activities
The topic should be related to the course in order to enhance his knowledge, practical
skill & and lifelong learning, communication, modern tool usage.

1. Collect the information with proper justification for the fine aggregates used for different constructional activities such as foundation, plastering, concreting etc mentioning zonal classification.
2. Extraction of disturbed and undisturbed soil samples and finds field density.
3. Presentation on Strain gauges, strain indicators, extensometer.
4. Prepare and compare Soil classification chart as per IS and ASTM or 3 Phase system.
5. Writing and Collecting test report formats by consulting industry on various construction materials other than given experiments.
6. Collecting Specifications of various materials and correlate with standards.
7. Collecting and study of various IS codes regarding testing of materials.
8. Spread sheet of concrete mix design template
9. Collection of minimum compression strength values and water cement ratio of concrete used for different structural components from IS codes
10. Tests on grouting and its applications
11. Comparative study of M-sand with Natural sand
12. Tools and equipment with pictorial presentation chart
13. Finding unit weight of various diameters of HYSD and TMT steel and compare with theoretical calculations.
14. Model of plate load test.
15. Water absorption test on Fine and coarse aggregate.
16. Field tests on various building materials such as cement, sand, brick etc as per codes.
17. A study of local soils for rammed earth construction
18. Study of strenght and properties of eucalyptus as a truss material
19. Rammed earth wall
20. Role of geo synthetic in the improvement of strength of soil
21. Compressive strength characteristics of stacked stabilised soil cement blocks
22. Strength properties of bhalki soil
23. Stabilization of soft soils using industrial wastes
24. Study of strength parameters of silica fume concrete
25. Study on infiltration rate on different soils of your city/town/locality
26. Effect of ph on physical properties of fine-grained soils
27. A study of laterite particles in adsorption of oil and grease


NOTE
1. Students should select any one of the above or other topics relevant to the subject approved by the concerned faculty, individually or in a group of 3 to 5. Students should mandatorily
Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 3
 
submit a written report and make a presentation on the topic. The task should not be repeated among students. Report will be evaluated by the faculty as per rubrics. Weightage for 5 marks Internal Assessment shall be as follows: (Unsatisfactory 1, Developing 2, Satisfactory 3, Good 4, Exemplary 5)
2. Reports should be made available along with bluebooks to IA verification officer
Example of model of rubrics / criteria for assessing student activity

 

 

 

Dimension

Students score

(Group of five students)

 

 

 

 

 

Rubric Scale

Unsatisfactory 1, Developing 2, Satisfactory 3, Good 4, Exemplary5

1.Organisation

3

 

 

 

 

2.Fulfill team’s roles

& duties

4

 

 

 

 

3.Conclusion

5

 

 

 

 

4.Convensions

2

 

 

 

 

Total

14

 

 

 

 

Average=(Total /4)

14/4=3.5=4

 

 

 

 

Note: Concerned faculty (Course coordinator) must devise appropriate rubrics/criteria for assessing Student activity for 5 marks One activity on any one CO (course outcome) may be given to a group of FIVE students



Note: Dimension should be chosen related to activity and evaluated by the course faculty.

Course Delivery: The course will be delivered through lectures and Power point presentations/ Video/ demonstration / Practices/ Site visits / Expert lectures.
Course Assessment and Evaluation Scheme


 

What

To whom

When/Where (Frequency in the course)

Max Marks

Evidence collected

Course outcomes

 direct assessment 

method

CIE

IA

 

 

Students

Twice                          test

(Average of twice tests)

10

Blue books

CO1,CO2

Record

10

Graded exercise

CO1,CO2

Task work

05

Task work reports

CO1,CO2

SEE

End

Exam

End of the course

50

Answer

BTE

scripts

at

CO1,CO2

 

indirect assesment

Student Feedback

course

 

on

 

 

 

Students

Middle of the course

 

 

Feedback forms

CO1

Delivery of course

End Course Survey

of

 

 

End of the course

 

 

 

Questionnaires

CO1,CO2

Effectiveness of Delivery of instructions & Assessment

Methods

*CIE – Continuous Internal Evaluation *SEE – Semester End Examination


Note:
1. I.A. test shall be conducted as per SEE scheme of valuation. However obtained marks shall be reduced to 10 marks. Average marks of two tests shall be rounded off to the next higher digit.
2. Rubrics to be devised appropriately by the concerned faculty to assess Student task work activities.



Questions for CIE and SEE will be designed to evaluate the various educational components such as:

Sl.

No

Bloom’s taxonomy

% in Weightage

1

Remembering and Understanding

25

2

Applying the knowledge acquired from the course

40

3

Analysis

20

4

Synthesis ( Creating new knowledge)

10

5

Evaluation

5


TEXT BOOKS
1. Timoshenko and Young, Strength of Materials - Vol II, Von Nastrand Company, New York
2. Laboratory Manual prepared by the Department
3. Shetty M.S, ‘Concrete Technology S. Chand & Co. Ltd, New Delhi.
4. Mehta P.K, ‘Properties of Concrete Tata McGraw Hill Publications, New Delhi
5. Reference Books:
6. Neville AM, ‘Properties of Concrete ELBS Publications, London.
7. Relevant BIS codes.

REFERENCES
1. Concrete Technology By MS Shetty (S. Chand Publication 16 Edition)
2. IS Codes
a) IS 8112:1989 -43 Grade OPC Specification
b) IS-4031-PART-2
c) IS 12269:1987 -53 Grade OPC Specification
d) IS 1489(PART -I) :1991- Portland Pozzolona Cement Specification
e) IS 383:1970 – Specification for Coarse & fine Aggregate for Concrete
f) IS 456 :2000 – Pain & RCC Code of Practice
g) IS 1786:1985 – Specification for HYSD Steel bars & wires for RCC
h) IS 2185 PART-I:1979–Specification for Concrete masonry units Hollow & Solid Concrete Blocks
i) IS 1077 :1992 – Common Burnt Clay Building Bricks Specifications
j) IS 2720 Part III – Determination of water contents of Soil
k) IS 2720 Part IV – Grain size analysis of Soil
l) IS 2720 Part V– Determination of Liquid limits & Plastic Limits of Soil
3. Material Testing Lab Manual – Gambir.
4. Soil Testing Manual – HD Charan & KS Grover.
5. MORTH (Ministry Of Road Transport and Highways) Specifications
Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 5
 
E-links

1. http://site.iugaza.edu.ps/mymousa/files/Material_-Testing-lab-manual.pdf
2. http://www.technicalsymposium.com/CIVIL_SEM5_CE2307LM.pdf
3. http://docslide.us/documents/som-bmt-lab-manual-final.html SCHEME OF EXAMINATION


Material & Soil Testing Laboratory

1

Writing Procedure for a Question

10

2

Conduction of a Experiment

10

3

Tabulation/Calculation

10

4

Result / Conclusion

5

5

Viva

5

6

Task work

5

7

Record

5

Total

50


LIST OF EQUIPEMENTS AND APPARATUS
    

Sl.No

Name of Equipments and Apparatus

No

1

Blaine's permeability Apparatus

6

2

Density/specific Gravity Bottle

6

3

Vicat Apparatus with Accessories

6

4

Mortar cube Moulds 50mm2 ( 7.06x7.06 )

6

5

Pycnometer

6

 

6

Sieve10, 4.75, 2.36, 1.18mm, 600,300,150micron with lid & Pan(Concrete

Fine agg.)

2

sets

7

Measuring Jars of 1000, 500, 100, 10ml

3

8

Mechanical sieve Shaker for the above set of sieves

1

 

9

 

Sieve 80, 40, 20, 4.75 mm with Lid & Pan(Coarse Agg.)

2set

s

10

Measuring Cylinder(metal) 15 l, 250mm dia and 300mm height

3

11

Mechanical sieve Shaker for the above set of sieves

1

12

Slump Cone with accessories

3

13

Compaction factor testing machine

3

14

Concrete cube moulds150x150x150mm

6

15

Concrete cylindrical moulds150mm dia, 300mm height

3

16

Compression Testing Machine of 200 tonne capacity

1

17

Universal Testing Machine of 40 tonne capacity

1

18

Sieve 125, 90, 63, 45, 22.4, 13.2, 11.2 mm with Lid & Pan(Road aggregate)

2sets

19

Mechanical sieve Shaker for the above set of sieves

1

20

Los angels abrasion testing machine with charges

1

21

Impact testing machine with 12.5mm & 10mm Sieve with lid & pan

1


Sl.No

Name of Equipments and Apparatus

No

22

Digital weighing Balance 12 kg capacity with minimum 1 gm accuracy

3

23

Hot air Oven

1

24

Steel containers

10

25

Core cutter with dolly

3

26

Standard proctor compaction apparatus

2

27

Atterberg limits apparatus

2

 

28

Sieve100,63,40,20,,10,4.75,2 ,1 mm &600,425,212,150,75 micron with lid &

pan (Soil test)

 

2

29

Rebound hammer

1

30

Ultra sonic pulse velocity kit

1

31

Strain gauage with stand

2

32

Strain indicator

1


  Model Question bank (Viva voce aid)
(c) rectangular
 
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS ON COMPACTION FACTOR TEST ON CONCRETE
Q.1. Compaction factor test is used to measure
(a) water cement ratio
(b) workability
(c) compressive strength
(d) tensile strength

Q.2. Compaction factor test is used for
(a) dry mixes where slump test generally fails
(b) wet mixes where slump test generally fails
(c) both dry and wet mixes
(d) none of these


Q.3. In compaction factor(C.F.) test, the two top and middle hoppers are
(a) cylindrical
(b) hexagonal
 

(d) conical


Q.4. In compaction factor test, the bottom container is
(a) conical
(b) rectangular
(c) hexagonal
(d) cylindrical


Q.5. In compaction factor test, if the weight of concrete in bottom cylinder(without compaction) is w and that of after filling a similar concrete and compaction, is W, then
(a) C.F. = W/w
(b) C.F. = w/W
(c) C.F. = loge(W/w)
(d) C.F. = loge(w/W)


Q.6. C.F. for concreting of small sections with vibration should be
 

Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 7
 
(a)  0.75 to 0.80
(b)  0.80 to 0.85
(c)  0.85 to 0.92
(d) greater than 0.92

Q.7. C.F. for concreting of lightly reinforced sections with vibration should be
(a) 0.75 to 0.80
(b) 0.80 to 0.85
(c) 0.85 to 0.92
(d) greater than 0.92
 
(b) 15 to 25 mm
(c) 25 to 75 mm
(d) 75 to 125 mm
1. Define hardness
2. Which hardness tests and scales would you use for very thin strips of materials, such as aluminum foil?
3. Which one of the following materials has the highest hardness?
(a) Aluminum, (b) diamond, (c) steel, (d) titanium
4. Hardness is the ability of a material to
A. Return to the original shape after being bent.
 

Q.8. C.F. for concreting of lightly reinforced sections without vibration should be
(a)  0.75 to 0.80
(b)  0.80 to 0.85
(c)  0.85 to 0.92
(d) greater than 0.92

Q.9. C.F for concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration should be
(a)  0.75 to 0.80
(b)  0.80 to 0.85
(c)  0.85 to 0.92
(d) greater than 0.92


Q.10. Slump for concreting of lightly reinforced sections without vibration should be
(a) 10 to 15 mm
 
B. Resist penetration.
C. Stand deformation (bending) without breakage.
D. Stretch before breakage.


1. The ultimate strength of steel in tension in comparison to shear is in the ratio of
a)  1:1
b)  2:1
c)  3:2
d)  2:3
2. The formula to find double shear strength is
a) Load/Area
b) Load/2XArea
c) Load X Area
d) Load X (2*Area)
3. The machine in which the double shear test conducted is

4. The number of pieces in double shear test of a steel rod after failure is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
 


Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 8
 
5. The number of pieces in single shear test of a steel rod after failure is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
6. Unit of shear strength is


Key Answers:
1) C
2) B
3) UTM/ Compression Testing Machine
4) C
5) B
6) N/mm2

COMPRESSIVE STRENGTH OF CONCRETE
1) Define compressive strength?
2) Define compressive strength of concrete?
3) What is the meaning of “M” in Grade M20

1. A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not
absorb water more than a) 15%
b) 20%
c) 22%
d) 25%
Ans: b

2. Crushing strength of a first class brick should not be less than
a) 3.5 N/mm2
b) 7.0 N/mm2
c) 10.5 N/mm2
d) 14.0 N/mm2 Ans: c

3. The main function of alumina in brick earth is
a) To impart plasticity
b) To make the brick durable
c) To prevent shrinkage
d) To make the brick impermeable
 
Ans: a

4. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between
a) 5 to 10%
b) 20 to 30%
c) 50 to 60%
d) 70 to 80% Ans: b

5. Excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick
a) Impermeable
b) Brittle and weak
c) To lose cohesion
d) To crack and warp on drying Ans: d

6. The nominal size of the modular brick is
a) 190 mm x 90mmx 80 mm
b) 190 mm x 190 mm x 90 mm
c) 200 mm x 100 mm x 100 mm
d) 200 mm x 200 mm x 100 mm Ans: c

7. Percentage of silica in a good brick earth lies between
a) 5 to 10%
b) 20 to 30%
c) 50 to 60%
d) 70 to 80% Ans: c

8. Excess of silica in brick earth results in
a) Cracking and warping of bricks
b) Loss of cohesion
c) Enhancing the impermeability of bricks
d) None of the above Ans: b

9. Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick
to retain its shape ?
a) Alumina
b) Silica
c) Iron
d) Magnesia Ans: b
 


Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 9
 
10. Which of the following pairs gives a correct combination of the useful
and harmful constituents respectively of a good brick earth ?
a) Lime stone and alumina
b) Silica and alkalies
c) Alumina and iron
d) alkalies and magnesium Ans: b

11. The process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick is Known as
a) Kneading
b) moulding
c) pugging
d) Drying Ans: a

12. Advantage of a clamp compared to a kiln for burning bricks is that
a) It takes less time for burning
b) It gives more output of first class bricks
c) It has less initial cost
d) It is suitable when bricks are required in large numbers
Ans: c

13. The internal size of mould used in brick preparation is
a) Equal to the size of a fully burnt brick
b) Smaller than the size of a fully burnt brick
c) greater than the size of a fully burnt brick
d) None of the above Ans: c


14. Pug mill is used for
a) Preparation of clay
b) moulding of clay
c) Drying of bricks
d) Burning of bricks Ans: a

15. Which of the following bricks are used for lining of furnaces?
a) overburnt bricks
b) unburnt bricks
 
c) Refractory bricks
d) First class bricks Ans: c

16. The frog of the brick in brick masonry is generally kept on
a) Bottom face
b) Top face
c) Shorter side
d) Longer side Ans: b

17. Number of bricks required for one cubic metre of brick masonry is
a) 400
b) 450
c) 500
d) 550
Ans: c

1. In the cement test Vicat needle is used to the determination of
a) Initial & final setting time
b) fineness
c) normal consistency
d) specific gravity

2. In Vicat test, the final setting is assumed when the attachment of the needle fails to make any
impression on the mould but the needle
a) Penetrates the sample by 5 mm
b) makes just an impression on the sample
c) does not penetrate the sample
d) pierce the sample by 10 mm

3. Initial setting time of cement should not be less than
a) 15 minutes
b) 30 minutes
c) 28 minutes
d) 1 hour (IES 1992)

4. Final setting time of cement should not be more than
a) 1 hour
b) 2 hours
 

Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 10
 
c) 5 hours
d) 10 hours

5. Which of the following pairs in respect of ordinary Portland
cement are correctly matched?
1.Initial setting time……30 min. 2. Final setting
time…….10 hours 3. Normal consistency…..10% 4.Soundness of cement is
tested by Vicat apparatus Select the correct answer using the codes given below
a) 1 and 4
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 2
d) 1 and 3

6. The ability of cement to maintain a constant volume is called
a) flashing
b) honeycombing
c) soundness
d) creep
7. Soundness test of cement is done to determine its
a) durability in sea water
b) free lime content
c) iron oxide content
d) alumina content

8. Soundness of cement is tested by
a) Vicat apparatus
b) Le Chatalier apparatus
c) soundness meter
d) Duff Abrams apparatus


9. In the soundness test, the whole
assembly is immersed in water at a temperature of
a)   19  10C
b)   27  10C
c)   37  10C
d)   47  10C

10. In the soundness test, the whole
assembly is immersed in water for
a) 30 minutes
b) 1 hour
 
c) 24 hours
d) 48 hours

11. In the cement the compound quickest to react with water, is
a) Tri caicium aluminate
b) Tetra- calcim alumino- ferrite
c) Tricalcium silicate
d) Di- calcim silicate

12. Ultimate strength to cement is provided by
a) Tri caiciumsilicate
b) Di- calcim silicate
c) Tricalcium aluminate
d) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite

13. In a motor, the building material is
a) Cement
b) Sand
c) Surkhi
d) Cinders


14. The difference between 53 grade cement and 43 grade cement is
a) Fineness & Compressive strength
b) Soundness
c) Tensile strength
d) Color

15. For normal consistency test of OPC the attachment kept of movable rod is
a) Plunger(10mm dia 50mm long)
b) Needle (1mm2)
c) Needle with annular ring
d) Needle (2mm2)
16. The component added to increase the initial setting time in OPC is
a) Gypsum
b) Alumina
c) Calcium
d) Manganese
 

Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 11
 
1. The resistance of the material to failure by impact is termed as
………………..
A) Strength
B) Toughness
C) Hardness
D) None of these
2. In case of impact test, the aggregate kept in the mould is subjected to
……………. Blows
3. The height of fall in case of impact test  is mm
A) 380mm
B) 420mm
C) 308mm
D) 300mm
4. What is the test sample used in case of impact test?
5. What is the difference between impact load and crushing load
6. Los Angeles test is used to test aggregates for its abrasion resistance. (True/False)
7. List the test conducted to find the aggregate abrasion value
8. In case of aggregate crushing value the compression load is applied at
the rate of Tones/min.
A) 40T/min
B) 4T/min
C) 400T/min
D) 0.4T/min
9. Match the following
A) 10% fineness test shock
B) Aggregate impact test crushing
C) Los Angeles test
abrasion

FINE AGGREGATE
1. The ability of aggregate to resist excessive changes in volume is referred as
………………..
2. Define specific gravity
3. Differentiate between coarse aggregate and fine aggregate
4. Match the following
 
A) Specific gravity
Oven drying
method
B) Moisture content
Sieve
analysis
C) Fineness modulus
Pyconometer
5. What is necessity of conducting Sieve Analysis in case of fine
aggregate?
6. The aggregate fraction from 80mm to 4.75mm are termed as
………..
A) Coarse aggregate
B) Fine aggregate
C) All-in aggregate
D) Graded aggregate
7. For testing specific gravity, the sample should be dried to a
constant mass at º
C
8. Differentiate between absolute specific gravity and apparent specific gravity.
9. Strength of quality of concrete depends on
A) Aggregate shape
B) Aggregate grading
C) Surface area of the aggregate
D) All of these
10. Maximum size of fine
aggregate should not exceed 4.75mm (True/False)
11. Bulking of aggregate is due to
………………….
A) Moisture content
B) Absorbed water
C) Voids
D) Less compaction
12. If angularity number of a
aggregate is increased when workability of concrete will
………
A) Increase
B) Decrease
C) No change
D) None of these
 




Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 12
 
13. In concrete the fine Aggregate is used to fill up the voids in
…………………..
A) Cement
B) Coarse aggregate
C) Sand
D) None of these
14. According to IS 460-1962 sieve size varies from ……………..
A) 160mm to 25 µ
B) 120mm to 50 µ
C) 80mm to 75 µ
D) None of these
15. Match the following
A) Coarse aggregate

passes through 4.75mm
B) Fine aggregate

retained on 4.75mm
C) Dividing line between FA and CA
4.75mm
16. Combination of Fine aggregate and Coarse aggregate is called
………………….
A) Single sized aggregate
B) Graded aggregate
C) All-in aggregate
D) All the above
17. Fineness modulus of fine aggregate is in the range of
……….. A) 2-3.5
B)  3.5-5
C) 5-7
D) 5-8.5
18. What is meant by fineness modulus?
19. If fineness modulus is 6.2, what does it indicate?
20. The nature of graph in fineness modulus is …………………
cuve.

1. The Minimum size of coarse aggregate is --------
2. The sieve analysis graph consists of
% of on Y axis and sieve size
in log value x axis
 
a) passing b) retained
c) cumulative
passing d) cumulative retained
3. The size of coarse and fine aggregate is differentiated by
a) >4.75 b)<4.75
c)=4.75 d) none of the above

4. The unit of fineness modulus is ------

5. The fineness modulus of fine aggregsate is 2.51, it can be graded as
a) fine sand b) Medium sand
c) Very fine sand d) coarse
sand
6. The inert ingredient of a concrete mix is --------

7. Workability of concrete can be increased by
a) increase in maximum size of aggregate b) decrease in temperature
c) use of round aggregate which has smooth surface texture d) all of the above
8. The maximum nominal size of the coarse aggreagate is determined by sieve analysis
and is designated by the sieve size hiher than the largest size on the the material
retained is more than
a)  5% b) 15% c)
25% d) 50%
9. Sieve analysis of coarse aggregate is done as per IS code-------
10. 150micron sieve size is equal to ---
-----mm

Answers:
1.   4.75 2. c) 3.c) 4.no unit
5.a) 6.  Aggregate 7. d) 8. d)

9. 2386 (Part I) – 1963 10. 0.150

Objective type questions:
1. Increase volume of sand due to the pressure of surface moisture is called ----------
 

Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 13
 
2. Bulking of sand is expressed in

3. The bulking will be greater when the sand is
a) Finer b) coarser) c)medium
4. Whether the following statement is true or false:
The maximum volume is reached when all sand particles have their surface completely covered and pore spaces filled with water
5. Whether the following statement is true or false:
The texure, surface tension and capillarity will affect the bulking of sand

6. Specify the Is code which gives the bulking characteristics of sand -------
7. When the sand is completely saturated with water , the volume in terms of dry sand can be taken
a) Equal  b) more  c) less
d) none of these
8. Differentiate fine and coarse sand by sieve size
a) 4.25 b) 4.5 c) 4.75 d)
2.36
9. Bulking of sand is due to
a) Viscosity b) air voids c) surface moisture d)porosity
10. The preferable measurement of sand is
---------batching


Answers:
1. Bulking of sand
2. 2. Percentage 3. 3. a)
4. 4. True
5. 5. True
6. 2386 (part III)-1963
7. a)
 
8. b)
9. c)
10. Weigh


1. Strength and quality of concrete depends on
a. Aggregate shape
b. aggregate grading
c. Surface area of aggregate
d. all of these
2. What is the normal range of absorption capacity of the coarse aggregate by
weight of aggregate a) 0.2 to 0.5%
b) b) 0.5 to 1%
c) c) 1 t0 2%
d)   d)   2 to 3%

3. Say true or false for the following statement
The absorption value not varies with aggregate derived from the sand, stone and other soft sand

4. In mix design calculation , the relative weight of the aggregates are based on
the condition that the aggregate are
a) Saturated and surface dry
b) b) Saturated and surface moisture
c) surface dry
d) surface moisture

5. The coarse aggregate sample is immersed in water for------
hrs

6. Whether the following statement is true or false:
The sample for water absorption test on coarse aggregate is washed to
remove the fine particles and dust

7. The unit of water absorption of coarse aggregate is expressed in-------

8. The water absorption test is conducted as per I.S code------

9. Say true or false for the following statement
Indian Road congress has specified the maximum water absorption value as
1.0 percent for aggregates used in bituminous surface dressing
 
7. Define Elasticity, Plasticity, Mealibilty, Ductility, Brittle?
8. Mode of failure for Mild steel?
9. What is necking?
10. IS code for tension test?
11. What is the units of stress?
12. What is the unit of young’s modulus?
13. What is the unit of strain?
14. Young’s modulus of mild steel is -
  ?
15. Define modulus of elasticity?
16. Define yield stress, proof stress, ultimate stress, breaking stress,?
17. Define percentage elongation, percentage reduction of area?
18. Draw the Typical stress-strain curve for mild steel?
19. Identify the Important parameter located in the graph
C
 
B
10. Separation of ingredients from A D
concrete during transportation
is called
a) Bleeding b) creep c)
 

Answers:
1. d)
2. 2. b)
 
Segregation d) Shrinkage
 
y-axis


X axis
 
3. 3. False
4. 4. a)
5. 5. 24
6. 6. True
7. 7. %
8. IS: 2386 (Part III) – 1963
9.  True
10   c)
1. Define stress?
2. Define strain?
3. Define hooks law?
4. Ratio of stress and strain within elastic limits is
called ?
5. Expand UTM & CTM?
6. Difference between mild steel and HYSD bars ?
 
20. What is extensometer?
21. Difference between lateral strain and linear strain?


 BULK DENSITY OF COARSE
 AGGREGATE
1. Define Bulk Density?
2. Bulk density of aggregate depends on 
a) Specific gravity b) water content c) compressive strength d) voids
3. Unit of Bulk density   
4. Define percentage of voids
5. IS code specified for the test of bulking of aggregate
is
 

Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 15
 
6. Where and Why Bulk density of aggregate is required in field application.
7. Define grading of aggregate
8. Define well graded aggregate
9. Define uniform graded aggregate
10. What is the significance of bulk density on concrete
11. Difference between bulk density and Density
12. Difference between bulk density and relative density
13. 13.
 SPECIFIC GRAVITY OF CEMENT
1. Specific gravity of the cement is tested with a)water b)kerosene c) acid d) base
2. Specific gravity of OPC ranges from
3. Ratio of weight of the material to its weight of equal volume of water is called 
4. Relationship between specific gravity and density?
5. Specificgravity of water is
  ?
6. If specific gravity of cement is 3.15 then what is the specific gravity of
 
14. How do you determine specific gravity of cement?
 Specific gravity of coarse aggregates
1. Average specific gravity of the rocks vary from,
a)   2.6 to 2.8
b)   2.8 to 3.0
c)   3.0 to 3.2
d)   3.2 to 3.4
2. Specific gravity of Coarse Aggregate is made use of in design calculation of 
a) Concrete Mix Design
b) Volume Determination
c) Weight Determination
d) All of the above
3. Apparatus used find out Specific Gravity of Coarse Aggregate
a) Pycnometer
c) Specific Gravity Bottle
b) Density Bottle
d)Wire Basket
4. Specific Gravity is an indicator of
a) How heavy a material is.
b) How lighter a material is
c) How porous a material is
d) How stronger material is
5. Specific gravity is the ratio of
 
cement taken on the moon ?
 
7. Relation between specific gravity and specific weight?
8. Match the following
a. Cement 2.1 to 2.35
b.   CA 1.91 to 2.41
c.   FA 2.5 to 2.85
d.  Fly ash 3.15to 3.36
4.5 to 5
9. Specific gravity of cement is is found as per code 
10. Important parameter for designing heterogeneous material is
 
6. Specific Gravity of aggregates ranges from
a)   3.0 to 3.5 b) 2.5
 to 3.0
b)   3.15 to 3.65 d) 2.0
to 2.5
7. Water Absorption of aggregates ranges from
a)   0.5% to 1.6%
b)   0.8% to 1.8%
c) 0.1% to 2.0%
d) 1.0% to 3.0%
 
 
11. Unit of specifc gravity
 
8. To what temperature the aggregates are kept in oven in case of Sp.
 
is
 
a)Gram
 
Gravity test.
 
b) Kg/cm c)meter d) no unit
12. Why water is not used in finding specific gravity of cement?
13. Which constituent of cement react first with addition of water?
 
a)  1200C
b)  1100C
c) 950C
d) 1000C
 


Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 16
 
9. For how much time the aggregates dimension is greater than
are kept in oven in case of Sp.
 
Gravity test.
e) 12hrs
f) 24hrs
g) 18hrs
h) 3hrs
10. Size of Wire Basket mesh should not exceed.
a) 4.75mm c)
10mm
b) 6.3mm d)
2.36mm

 Flakiness and Elongation Index
1. Apparatus used to perform flakiness test is?
a) Length Gauge
b) Thickness Gauge
c) Meter Gauge
d) Screw Gauge
2. Apparatus used to perform elongation test is?
a) Meter Gauge
b) Length Gauge
c) Thickness Gauge
d) Screw Gauge
3. Flakiness and Elongation test is not applicable to sizes,
a) Smaller than 6.3mm
b) Smaller than 10mm
c) Smaller than 12.5mm
d) Smaller than 4.75mm
4. Flaky and Elongated Particles are
considered undesirable in pavement construction.
a) True
b) False
5. The flakiness index of the
aggregates is the percentage by weight of particle whose least dimension is less than 
a) 2/5th of their mean dimension
b) 1/5th of their mean dimension
c) 4/5th of their mean dimension
d) 3/5th of their mean dimension
6. The Elongation index of the
aggregates is the percentage by weight of particle whose greatest
 
a) 1 2of their mean dimension
5
b) 2 2of their mean dimension
5
c) 1 4of their mean dimension
5
d) 2 4of their mean dimension
5
7. The percentage by weight of
particle whose least dimension is less than 3/5th of their mean
dimension is called as
a) Angularity Number
c)elongation index
b) flakiness index
d)none of the above

8. The percentage by weight of particle whose greatest dimension is greater than 1 4 th of their mean
5
dimension is called as
a) Angularity Number
b) elongation index
c) flakiness index
d) none of the above
9. Flakiness index is the percentage by weight of particles 
a) Passed
c)Retained
b) Neither a nor b
d) none of the above
10. Elongation index is the percentage by weight of particles 
a) Passed
c)Retained
b) Neither a nor b
d) none of the above
11. Flakiness and Elongation tests are categorized under
a) Size Test
c) Strength test
b) Shape Test
d) Durability test 12 Flakiness and Elongation is
described under which IS Code:
a) IS 2386 part-I
b) IS 2386 part-II
c) IS 2386 part-III
d) IS 2386 part-IV
 



Directorate Of Technical Education Karnataka State 17
 
13 Aperture size of the smallest sieve used in Flakiness and Elongation test
a) 6.3mm IS Sieve
b) 4.75mm IS Sieve
c) 2.36mm IS Sieve
d) 1.18mm IS sieve
14 Aperture size of the Largest sieve used in Flakiness and Elongation test
a) 80mm IS Sieve
b) 70mm IS Sieve
c) 63mm IS Sieve
d) 50mm IS sieve
15 The particle shapes are determined by
a) Sieve Analysis
b) Flakiness and Angularity
c) Elongation and Angularity
d) Both b and c

1. In what way the values of impact energy will be influenced if the
impact tests are conducted on two specimens, one having smooth surface and the other having scratches on the surface?
2. What is the effect of temp? On the values of rupture energy and notch impact strength?
3. What is resilience? How is it different from proof resilience and toughness?


1.     What is the necessity of making a notch in impact test specimen?

2.     If the sharpness of V-notch is more in one specimen than the other, what will be its effect on the test result?

1.       The slump test is used to measure                         

2.       What is the slump value of concrete for road work

a)   20 to 30

b)50 to 100

c) 75 to 150

d)12 to 25

3.         What is the slump value of ordinary RCC work for beams and slabs

a)   20 to 30

b) 50 to 100

c) 75 to 150                                  d)

12 to 25

4.         Increase in slump may indicate

a)   Increase in moisture content of aggregate

b)   Change in grading of aggregate

c)   Both a and b

 

d)     None of the above


Popular Posts